Capitals

Tonight would have marked the start of the NHL regular season. Instead, top negotiators spent a second straight day in New York.
After signing a one-year, $3 million deal with the Braves, Callaspo is batting just .206 with one home run and a .545 OPS over 123 plate appearances this season.

Team talk

Pages

Poll

How would you grade the Ravens' offseason?

Team Schedule

Results
DateOppFinal
5/13NYRL 1-2
5/10vs. NYRL 3-4
5/8NYRL 1-2
5/6vs. NYRW 2-1
5/4vs. NYRW 1-0
5/2NYRL 2-3
4/30NYRW 2-1
4/27vs. NYIW 2-1
4/25NYIL 1-3
4/23vs. NYIW 5-1
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Injury Report

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
No Recent Injuries
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Wed, May 13
Final123OTTot
Washington10001
NY Rangers01012
Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap 
Final Boxscore
Rangers win series 4-3
Three Stars
1: Derek Stepan, NYR (1G)
2: Henrik Lundqvist, NYR (35 Saves)
3: Braden Holtby, Was (37 Saves)
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 14, 1:24 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
LWAlex Ovechkin81532881
CNicklas Backstrom82186078
DJohn Carlson82124355
CMarcus Johansson82202747
DMike Green72103545
RWTroy Brouwer82212243
CEvgeny Kuznetsov80112637
LWCurtis Glencross71132235
RWJoel Ward82191534
RWEric Fehr75191433
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Braden Holtby7342472.22412010
Justin Peters126463.25361
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2015 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.