Capitals

Tonight would have marked the start of the NHL regular season. Instead, top negotiators spent a second straight day in New York.
Virginia Tech quarterback Logan Thomas would get a chance to compete for a backup spot of the Ravens drafted him.

Team talk

Pages

Poll

Should the Terps have made the NIT?

Team Schedule

Results
DateOppFinal
4/13vs. TBL 0-1
4/11vs. ChiW 4-0
4/10CarW 5-2
4/8StLW 4-1
4/5NYIW 4-3
4/4NJL 1-2
4/1vs. DalL 0-5
3/30NshL 3-4
3/29vs. BosL 2-4
3/25vs. LAL 4-5
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Injury Report

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
No Recent Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Sun, Apr 13
Final123OTSOTot
Tampa Bay000011
Washington000000
Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap 
Final Boxscore
Three Stars
1: Anders Lindback, TB (18 Saves)
2: Braden Holtby, Was (32 Saves)
3: John Carlson, Was
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:36 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CNicklas Backstrom82186179
RWAlex Ovechkin78512879
RWJoel Ward82242549
CMarcus Johansson8083644
RWTroy Brouwer82251843
LWJason Chimera82152742
DMike Green7092938
DJohn Carlson82102737
CMikhail Grabovski58132235
LWDustin Penner67142135
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Jaroslav Halak5229382.2529137
Braden Holtby4826562.8523154
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.