Capitals

Tonight would have marked the start of the NHL regular season. Instead, top negotiators spent a second straight day in New York.
Ryan Roberts wasn't hitting; Brock Holt was, so the Red Sox decided to make a change with Will Middlebrooks still recovering from an injury.
The Pirates and Mets each address their problems with an Ike Davis trade.

Team talk

Pages

Poll

Should the Terps have made the NIT?

Team Schedule

Results
DateOppFinal
4/13vs. TBL 0-1
4/11vs. ChiW 4-0
4/10CarW 5-2
4/8StLW 4-1
4/5NYIW 4-3
4/4NJL 1-2
4/1vs. DalL 0-5
3/30NshL 3-4
3/29vs. BosL 2-4
3/25vs. LAL 4-5
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Injury Report

Injuries
DatePlayerStatus
No Recent Injuries
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Scoreboard

Sun, Apr 13
Final123OTSOTot
Tampa Bay000011
Washington000000
Preview | Box | Gameview | Recap 
Final Boxscore
Three Stars
1: Anders Lindback, TB (18 Saves)
2: Braden Holtby, Was (32 Saves)
3: John Carlson, Was
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.

Team Stats

Washington Capitals Regular Season Stats
View All Players  |  Last updated Apr. 15, 1:36 A.M. ET
Skater Stats
PosNameGPGAPts
CNicklas Backstrom82186179
RWAlex Ovechkin78512879
RWJoel Ward82242549
CMarcus Johansson8083644
RWTroy Brouwer82251843
LWJason Chimera82152742
DMike Green7092938
DJohn Carlson82102737
CMikhail Grabovski58132235
LWDustin Penner67142135
Goaltender Stats
NameGPIMinGAAWLOTL
Jaroslav Halak5229382.2529137
Braden Holtby4826562.8523154
* = Rookie Player
Copyright © 2014 by STATS LLC.
All rights reserved.